NewsEventsPlayersGamesKidsLinksContact ChessMAINE
StoreSite Archives
News
Events
Players

Games
Kids
Links

Store

Site Archives

MTAP

MCCD

Blog



Games from the 2008 Maine Championship

05.16.08 We've searched, sifted and selected games submitted by players from the Maine Championship Tournament played at the University of Maine, Orono on April 12-13, 2008 and won by Bates College professor Steven Dillon and Bowdoin College student Jason Spector. Some of the games are gems others are diamonds in the rough but all are interesting, educational and fun to play over. Thanks to all players for submitting their games. We hope you enjoy them.


Maine Chess Championship April 12-13, 2008 University of Maine Orono, Maine


Round 1

Keji Xu (1354) - Daniel Weissbarth (1904) 0-1 Replay

Kurt Eyerer (950) - Curt Brock (1597) 1-0 Replay

Murray Bridges (1446) - Joseph St. Pieere (2060) 0-1 Replay

Jason Spector (2113) - Max Berube (1451) 1-0 Replay

Robert Shore (1740) - Andrew Bryan (1176) 1-0 Replay

Mark Maynard (1400) - Roger Morin (1973) 0-1 Replay

Lucas McCain (1795) - John Ellison (1222) 1-0 Replay

Stephen Kaluzynski (1209) - Fritz Eyerer (1753) 0-1 Replay

Darrell Salisbury (1962) - Henry Chai (1372) Replay

Phil Lowell (1873) - Margaret Bryan (1329) 1-0 Replay

Donald Plummer (1685) - Jiawei Zou (970) 1-0 Replay

Round 2

Joseph St. Pierre (2060) - Donald Plummer (1685) 1-0 Replay

Chuck Cannone (1634) - Ruben Babayan (2008) 0-1 Replay

Nicholas Parsons (1530) - Darrell Salisbury (1962) 0-1 Replay

Henry Chai (1372) - Yuval Boss (674) 0-1 Replay

Jaiwei Zou (997) - Mark Maynard (1400) 1-0 Replay

Margaret Bryan (1329) - Jon Malev (1600) 1-0 Replay

Daniel Weissbarth (1904) - Andrew Audibert (1174) 1-0 Replay

John Ellison (1222) - Michael Dudley (1486) 0-1 Replay

William Burtt (1027) - Lucas McCain (1795) 0-1 Replay

Fritz Eyerer (1753) - Jason Spector (2113) 0-1 Replay

Roger Morin (1976) - Kirk Rideout (1505) 1-0 Replay

Curt Brock (1579) - John Jones (1319) 1-0 Replay

Round 3

Darrell Salisbury (1962) - Fritz Eyerer (1753) 0-1 Replay

Kurt Eyerer (999) - Fred Irons (1500) 1-0 Replay

William Burtt (1027) - Nicholas Parsons (1535) 0-1 Replay

Jon Malev (1600) - John Ellison (1222) 1-0 Replay

Hoty Briggs (1402) - Rudy Saarheim (UNR) 0-1 Replay

Phil Lowell (1873) - Roger Morin (1973) 1/2 Replay

Kirk Rideout (1505) - Jiawei Zou (970) 0-1 Replay

Andrew Audibert (1174) - Curt Brock (1579) 0-1 Replay

John Jones (1319) - John Kenneway (624) 1-0 Replay

Kerry Magee (343) - Michael Dudley (1486) 0-1 Replay

Round 4

Fritz Eyerer (1753) - Michael Dudley (1486) 1-0 Replay

Margaret Bryan (1329) - Kirk Rideout (1505) 1-0 Replay

Henry Chai (1372) - Andrew Audibert (1174) 1-0 Replay

Andrey Savov (1827) - Jason Spector (2113) 0-1 Replay

Steven Dillon (2144) - Lucas McCain 1795) 1-0 Replay

Round 5

Robert Shore (1740) - Henry Chai (1372) 1-0 Replay

Ruben Babayan (2008) - Roger Morin (1973) 1-0 Replay

Andrew Bryan (1176) - John Kenneway (624) 1/2 Replay

Roger Morin (1973) - Joseph St. Pierre (2060) 1-0 Replay

Max Berube (1451) - Darrell Salisbury (1962) 0-1 Replay

Mark Maynard (1400) - Bruce Sherwood (1183) 0-1 Replay

Lucas McCain (1795) - Daniel Weissbarth (1904) 1-0 Replay

William Burtt (1027) - Kirk Rideout (1505) 1-0 Replay


Post a comment



StoreSite Archives
Contact NewsEventsPlayersGamesKidsLinksContact ChessMAINE